Youth Services Commission

Inter Agency Council
98 Market Street; Salem, NJ 08079
Dr. Raymond Bolden Jr., Acting YSC/COC Coordinator
856-935-7510 X8314
Fax 856-935-7747

Resolution 86-130 (N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-91) requires the Board of Freeholders to establish the Citizens Advisory Committee for assistance in submitting a comprehensive plan for Youth Services to the Commissioner of the Department of Human Services.

Meeting Schedule
YOUTH SERVICES COMMISSION and JUVENILE CRIME ENFORCEMENT COALITION
All Meetings are held the FIRST WEDNESDAY of the month unless otherwise noted.
TIME: 12:30 P.M. to 2:00 P.M.
LOCATION:   St. John’s Parish House, Market & Grant Streets; Salem, New Jersey 08079

  • January, 2015 –  NO MEETING
  • February 4, 2015 – REORGANIZATION MEETING
  • March 4, 2015
  • April 1, 2015
  • May 6, 2015
  • June 3, 2015
  • July, 2015 – NO MEETING
  • August, 2015 – NO MEETING
  • September 2, 2015
  • October 7, 2015
  • November 4, 2015
  • December 2, 2015

PDF DOWNLOAD: Planning Document

CHAIRPERSON: Judy Secchiutti, DCP&P Manager – 856-935-8710

VICE CHAIRPERSON: Glen Donelson, President/CEO Mid-Atlantic States Career & Education Center – 856-514-2200

MEMBERS
Resolution 2015-52 BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Chosen Freeholders of the County of Salem that pursuant to NJ ADC 13:90-2.4 the following be and are hereby appointed as voting and non-voting members as noted below to the Salem County Youth Services Commission for a term of one year. Said terms to expire on December 31, 2015.

  • Lois Diamond; Vicinage Asst. Chief Probation Officer – Voting
  • Carole Green; Gateway CAP – Voting
  • Peggy Nicolosi; County Superintendent of Schools – Voting
  • Dara Ruiz; Workforce Investment Board – Voting
  • Gabrielle Hall; Public Defender – Voting
  • Patricia Baitinger; Chief probation Officer – Voting
  • Glen Donelson; Mid-Atlantic States C&EC – Voting
  • Rick Bird; Juvenile Parole – Voting
  • Jennifer Rodriguez; Youth Advocate Program – Voting
  • Judge Benjamin Telsey; Presiding Judge Family Court – Voting
  • Ron Hudak; Community Rep. CGS Partnership – Voting
  • John Lenahan; Salem County Prosecutor – Voting
  • Joan Cole; Interested Citizen – Voting
  • Joe Katz; SODAT – Voting
  • Charles Miller; Law Enforcement Rep. – Voting
  • Nicki Botsford; Community Rep. HCI – Voting
  • Judy Secchiutti; Manager of Local DCP&P Office – Voting
  • Cpt. Patrick Riley; Penns Grove Police Dept. – Voting
  • Nicole Stemberger; Director Mobile Response – Voting
  • Kathleen Spinosi; County Mental Health Director – Voting
  • John Swain; Special Services School District – Voting
  • Pamela Davis; CGS Family Support – Voting
  • James Whitt; Community Rep. Ranch Hope – Voting
  • Chief John Pelura; Salem City Police Dept. – Voting
  • Greg Wolf; Court Services Supervisor – Voting
  • Jessica Froba; JJC/YSC State Court Liaison – Non-Voting
  • Raymond Bolden; Jr. Youth Services Administrator – Non-Voting
  • Julie A. Acton; Freeholder, Highest Co. Elected Official – Non-Voting

Salem County Continuum of Care
Consolidated Application renewal for entities that previously received funding:
HMFA State HMIS Lead and Salem County Leased Apartments/Homes Programs.

Documents: